Aliases: Annie Sprinkles, Annie Sprinke
Years Active: 1974 - 2012
Born: July 23rd 1954 / Leo
Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA, US United States
Gender: Female
Ethnicity: Caucasian
Breast Size: 36DD
Typical Hair Color: Brunette
Tattoos: Band around left wrist; Right buttock; Right ring ...
Submit/Correct Star Bio

Annie Sprinkle
Annie Sprinkle
Annie Sprinkle
Annie Sprinkle
Annie Sprinkle
Annie Sprinkle

Annie Sprinkle’s Porn Star Biography

Annie Sprinkle, Ph.D., is the prostitute/porn star turned performance artist/sexologist. She has passionately researched and explored sexuality in all of its glorious and inglorious forms for thirty years, and has shared her findings all along the way through producing and starring in her own unique brand of sex films, photographic work, teaching workshops, and college lectures. Her work and publications are studied in courses at numerous universities, in theater history, women's studies, and film studies courses. She also is a faculty member at the Oakland, California-based The New School of Erotic Touch

Porn Career: Notable Films & Directorial Projects

Sprinkle’s introduction to the porn industry began with her job at the ticket booth of the Tucson Plaza Cinema where the now infamous film Deep Throat was playing. When the film was busted for obscenity, Sprinkle had to appear in court as a witness. It was there that she met and fell in love with Deep Throat’s director, Gerard Damiano, became his mistress and followed him to New York City. Sprinkle made her porn debut in 1974 in Teenage Deviate. She went on from there to perform in more than 200 adult films and to become one of the most recognizable stars in the industry. Movies like Deep Inside Annie Sprinkle, War Is Menstrual Envy, Ecstasy in Entropy, and Twilite Pink introduced the world to Sprinkle and all her sexual adventures.

In addition to a successful film career in front of the camera, Sprinkle has also produced, directed, and starred in several of her own films, such as Annie Sprinkle’s Herstory of Porn, Annie Sprinkle’s Amazing World of Orgasm, and Linda/Les & Annie-The First Female to Male Transsexual Love Story. Film festivals and museums featured her movies in fabulous art installations. Her work has been chosen to be shown at universities across the United States and Europe. She is widely recognized as a sexual educator, porn star, and artist. Sprinkle is a member of the AVN Hall of Fame, as well.

Dr. Sprinkle’s Love Lab

Sprinkle is also an internationally acclaimed performance artist who tours one woman shows about her life in sex. Her best known theatre and performance art piece is her Public Cervix Announcement, in which she invites the audience to “celebrate the female body” by viewing her cervix with a speculum and flashlight. Sprinkle has championed sex worker rights and health care. She was one of the pivotal players in the '80s "sex positive feminist movement." Her autobiography, Post Porn Modernist, is a cult classic and her last book, Hardcore from the Heart: The Pleasures, Profits and Politics of Sex in Performance, won the Firecracker Alternative Book Award (2002). In 2002 she received her Ph.D. in Human Sexuality. Her brand new book, Dr. Sprinkle's Spectacular -- Makeover Your Love Life, is her first mainstream how-to self-help book. Her current art project is The Love Art Laboratory, at loveartlab.org.

(90 Videos)   

Filters


Filter by: Category Studio Series Video Quality
Title Any
Remove All
Play
Release Year: 1976

Cumming Attractions 1976

Premium Title

Fourteen original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1976. Includes . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1975

Cumming Attractions 1975 Volume 2

Twenty more original theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1975. Includes Dirty Joke, . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1976

Cumming Attractions 1976 Volume 2

Twenty-one more original theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1976. Includes Coming . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1975

Cumming Attractions 1975

Premium Title

Fifteen original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1975. Includes . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1981

Cumming Attractions 1981 Volume 2

Twenty Five more original shot-on-film theatrical XXX trailers from the year 1981. . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1976

Call Me Angel, Sir

What you are about to witness are actual case histories from the files of a well-known . . .

Studio:
Play

Annie Sprinkle & Manley Cock Strip Suck Fuck

Annie gets down with a handsome guy. He sucks her tits, pulls her pussy wide, and . . .

Studio:
Play

Annie Sprinkle & Manley Cock Suck Fuck Facial

You've never seen an Annie Sprinkle movie like this! The sexy star of this classic . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1981

Bizarre Styles

A fallible fashion designer has ways of selling his lackluster wardrobe to prospective . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1984

Pain Mania

This documentary short takes a look at the live-sex shows performers in New York's . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1984

Spitfire

Premium Title

Restored and Remastered in HD, Until now, this 1984 film by Cecil Howard has been . . .

Studio:
Play
Release Year: 1977

Meet The Cherry Hustlers

Sleazy early classic with Vanessa Del Rio! Experience the 70s all over again with . . .

Studio:
There was an error. Please try again.

Jump to page
Comments and Reviews for Annie Sprinkle

No Comments to Show

Purchase complete!
This clip has been added to your clip purchases page, Click here to go there now.
Sign up for our newsletter
×
Playlists
Add Clip To Playlist
  • You don't have any playlists yet.
  • Loading Playlists
×
Playlists
Create New Playlist
×
This scene was just added to your playlist.
×
An error occurred and the scene could not be added to your playlist.

Please try again.